We are providing our Privacy Policy to you to inform you about how we safeguard the nonpublic personal information you have entrusted to us. We are committed to the appropriate use of your confidential information.

This is the privacy policy of Volkswagen Finance as it applies to both you and all of our past VW Credit Canada, Inc. customers. We are completely committed to keeping your personal business personal and disclosing to you exactly how we collect, use and disclose your information. Please be assured that we place the highest priority on protecting and keeping our customers’ personal information secure. Volkswagen Finance adheres to the following privacy policy.

Purposes We collect, use, and disclose your information to determine your eligibility for credit, and to provide the best customer service in establishing and maintaining your account with us. We also use it to offer new products and services as well as design and develop new ideas to better serve you.

Types of Information We gather non-publicpersonal information about you from applications and other forms, through our transactions,and transactions through affiliates and others, and information we receive from consumer-reporting agencies.

Disclosure Just to let you know, as partof our standard procedures, we also provide information to third parties who trackyour insurance policy and its renewal, and to credit reporting agencies, and share information from them, such as your credit history; this is commonplace with many financial institutions. We may also disclose your non-public personal information to non-affiliated third parties as permitted by law.

We will of course also disclose it to any company that acquires VW Credit Canada, Inc., or some or all of its assets, provided that such company agrees to comply with the terms of our then current privacy policy. We may also use third parties to process some aspect of the information, provided that they agree to protect your privacy in the same manner as we do.

For these purposes [objects of the file], your personal information may be stored and/or processed or otherwise used by or on our behalf both inside and outside of Canada by third party service providers or by companies in the Volkswagen corporate family, to perform functions on our behalf. As a result, that country's courts, governments or law enforcement agencies could obtain disclosure of such information under that country's laws.

Marketing In order to offer you new products and services we will disclose non-public information about you to our affiliates, such as Volkswagen Canada Inc., and non-affiliated third parties, such as financial service providers, your automotive retailer, or other authorized Volkswagen dealers. We may share your name, address, and phone number with our affiliates and non-affiliated third parties. We also might share your account transaction information as well as transaction information with affiliates or others. This information could include your account history, balance, or payout amount.

In addition, we could disclose the same information, as mentioned above, to companies that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other financial institutions with which we have joint marketing agreements.

Rest assured; we restrict access to your information to only those employees who need to know information to provide products or services to you. We maintain high standards of physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard your non-public personal information.

We want to provide you with quality products and exceptional service. However if you do not wish to receive offers of new products and services, and do not wish us to make the disclosures described above under “Marketing” we will be glad to accommodate your wishes.

Note: We reserve the right to amend this policy from time to time and will give you reasonable notification.

Important Information About Procedures for Opening a New Account:

To ensure the security of your personal and account information we will obtain, verify and record information that identifies each person who opens an account.

What this means for you: When you open an account, you will be asked for your name, address, date of birth, and other information that will allow the lender to identify you. You may also be asked for your driver's license or other identifying documents.

Volkswagen Finance Security Information

We are committed to providing our customers with the highest level of security available. In order to ensure that the information you submit to and receive from us is protected, we require that your browser is enabled with 128-bit encryption Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. Without this technology, access will be denied. SSL, which is supported by commercially accepted browser versions supplied by Microsoft, Netscape, and AOL, encrypts sensitive information such as your account number, name, address, and phone number before it travels over the Internet. We also use additional technologies and measures to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure appropriate use of this information.

For more information on how Volkswagen Finance protects you and your information, please read our Privacy Policy and Usage Agreement.

Should you have other questions or concerns about our security policy, please contact a Customer Care Representative at 1 (800) 668-8224, Monday - Friday, 8 a.m. - 9 p.m. (Eastern Standard Time)

You can find out more information about how to protect yourself against Internet fraud, secure your computer, and protect your personal information by visiting the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.